"ut omnes discant quod erat demonstrandum"

 
EngineeringU.com
Physics Syllabus
G-Force
Wardrobe
Engineering Projects

Mousetrap Car
Catapult Car
Rube Goldberg
Roller Coaster
Engineering Courses

COURSE DIRECTORY
IED
(Intro to Engineering & Design)

POE
(Principles of Engineering)

CSP (Python)
College Physics
Physics Calendar
Board Battles Theme Song!
© Peter Weihs & Colby Knight 2013
 
Bookmark this website on the home screen of your mobile device. Don't know how? Watch here!
 
 JEDI ACADEMY 2021 2020
 1.1 Measurement 88
 1.2 Math Foundations 0
 1.3 Vector Addition 0
 2.1 Uniform Acceleration 0
 2.2 Graphing Motion 0
 2.3 Newton's Laws 0
 3.1 Force Body Diagrams 0
 3.2 Parallel Forces 0
 4.1 Projectile Motion 0
 4.2 Circular Motion 0
 4.3 Rotational Motion 0
  2021 2020
5.1 Work Eff./Power 0
5.2 Energy Conservation 0
5.3 Momentum 0
6.1 Wave Mechanics 0
7.1 Sound Characteristics 0
7.2 Sound Intensity 0
7.3 Doppler Effect 0
7.4 Strings & Tubes 0
8.1 Photoelectric Effect 0
9.1 Fluid Dynamics 0
Current Class Leader: 2020 +1
(Mastered each JEDI Trial!)
Thea Alex, Emily Arntzen, Dylan Arreola, Kenji Bachmann, Dylan Blocher, Dylan Bosch, Khloe Dao, Tom Dau, Abbigail DuPuy, Madison Fett-Austin, Evan Getter, Olivia Halstead, Anna Holub, Logan Ingraham, Emma Johansen, Luke Lanigan, Brooke Liveringhouse, Alex Mears, Ryan Muetzel, Ryan Mullins, Quadree Palimore, Josephine Rose, Jessica Schmidt, Joseph Schmidt,

HALL OF FAME
Click on an award to see the winners.
Physics JEDI Council Members - These students mastered every physics JEDI Trial and attained a green R2D2. These students are given a Jedi Master key chain.
2020 (3)
Emma Cochran, Lukas Zerajic, Damon Drury

2019 (10)
Quy Dang, Thomas Huynh, Blake Arntzen, Tanner Kelaher, Rachel Vander Hart, Alec Albrecht, Quinten Burnett, Elijah Harris, Benito Moeckly, Hope Johnson

2018 (6)
Jordan Page, Will Connors, Megan Hess, Jonah Larsen, Brady Ruch, Mercedes Hendricks

2017 (2)
Thomas Critelli O'Donnell, Dayton Wright
QED Exam Awards - These are students that achieved the highest QED exam score each year. QED Exams are Certainty Based Marking exams. You can read more about CBM here.
Incorrect Correct
Not Very Certain 0 pts. 1 pt.
Fairly Certain -2 pts. 2 pts.
Extremely Certain -6 pts. 3 pts.
2020 (76) Taylor Tiffin
2019 (92.4) Alec Albrecht
2018 (86) Brady Ruch
2017 (78) Nathan Stolze
2016 (79) Noah Torstenson
DRAKE Physics Prize Exam - Annually all Physics students take the Drake Physics Prize Exam to compete for scholarship money. Each year our Physics goal is to set a new record of number of students scoring above the national average.
UHS Physics Top Scores
2020 Sterling Short
2019 Quy Dang
2018 Jordan Page
2017 Thomas O'Donnell
2016 Brett Carrier
2015 Naifu Bai
2014 Brian Carrier
2013 Nicholas Bartschat
2012 Megan Dodd
2011 Samantha Frahm
2010 Chad Kobal
2009 Drew Brown
2008 Mark Groeneveld
2007 Jacob Epstein
2006 Drew Davis
2005 Andrew Van Woert
2004 Adam Fries
2003 Oleh Krehel
2002 Dan Kalvig
2001 Marcia Rye
2000 Scott Wilson
Practice tests


Click HERE for more results...

Click HERE to read about the Drake Physics Prize Exam.
Science Department Awards - Annually one male and one female graduating senior will be recognized for their advanced participation in UHS Science courses.
2020 Cassie Swacker & Evan Wong
2019 Rachel Vander Hart & Kip Cullinan
2018 Megan Hess & Alexander Young
2017 Rebecca Lehman & Thomas Critelli O'Donnell
2016 Melinda Jarman & Noah Torstenson
2015 Emma Wilker & Nate Torstenson
2014 Meghal Patel & Brian Carrier
2013 Jacqueline Thompson & Nick Bartschat
2012 Sarah Trunnel & Max Dillenburg
2011 Sophia Chen & Dan Gibson
2010 Sam Sauerbrei & Chad Kobal
2009 Eric Autry & Drew Brown
2008 Anna Bernard & Andrea Sturdevant
2007 Jessica Elwell & Orhan Suljic
2006 Laura Albright
2003 Ben Morissey
2000 Michelle Siebke & Joel Courter
STEM Department Awards - Annually one male and one female graduating senior will be recognized for their participation in UHS Engineering classes including IED, CSP, POE and Physics. They must also be committed to pursuing further study in a STEM field.
2020 Emma Moritz & Cal Watson
2019 Sera Veeder & Blake Arntzen
2018 Mercedes Hendricks & Colin Potts
2017 Talia Drury & Nick Battani
2016 Marissa Sankey & Brett Carrier
2015 Ben Trunnel
Math Department Awards - Annually, 1-2 graduating seniors will be recognized for their advanced participation in UHS Math courses.
2020 Cal Watson
2019 Kit Stoelk & Aditya Kotla
2018 Mercedes Hendricks & Zach Hodgson
2017 Kaitlyn Dao & Talia Drury
2016 Brett Carrier
2015 Megan Watson
2014 Morgan Muell & Steven Maynard
2013 Sara Chen & Miles Davis
2012 Sarah Trunnel & Alex Kane
2011 Katie Gilg & Brett Zeller
2010 Michelle Sullivan & Patrick Albright
2009 Eric Autry & Josh Thede
2008 Kyle Sewright
2007 Jacob Epstein & Nicole Wilson
2006 Meredith Ritter
2003 Stephen Hudak & Daniel Kalvig
2000 Andrew Lytle
POE EOC Exam Awards - These are students that scored an advanced level of an 8 or 9 on the End of Course (EOC) Exam. These students are given a certificate and a Jedi key chain.
2020 COVID-19
(9) none
(8) Damon Drury

2019
(9) Ethan Spidle
(8) Thomas Huynh, Tanner Kelaher, Ben Moeckly

2018
(9) Evan Danforth, Jack Kaman, Bobby Kaman, Colin Potts, Cal Watson
(8) Armin Hasancevic, Noah Mable, Sanketh Narmnada, Jonah Larsen, Jordan Page, Cody Smith, Sam Sonius, Evan Wong

2017
(9) Aydin Bashich, Nicholas Battani, Thomas Critelli O'Donnell, Benjamin DeKruyf, Ethan Kellerhals, Andrew Korver, Timothy Ngo, Jordan Wright
(8) Adam Banwell, Elvedin Bektic, Zachary Hodgson, Rajdeep Oberoi, Jack Scieszinski, Michael Van Riessen, Jade Van Thournout

2016
(9) Brett Carrier, Jacob Eisbrenner, Bobby Parsons, Brayden Ruch, Anthony Ruffalo, Alec Sheppard, Noah Torstenson
(8) Ben Kramer, Austin Jeglum

2015
(9) Ben Trunnel
(8) Stjepan Fiolic, Kurt Garwood, Chandler Greer, Henry Puckett

CSP EOC Exam Awards - These are students that scored an advanced level of an 8 or 9 on the End of Course (EOC) Exam. These students are given a certificate and a Jedi key chain.
2020
COVID-19 (No CSP EOC Exam)

2019
(9) Spencer Daves, Noah Mable, Ezra McCulley, Alex Randall, Varun Vepa
(8) Aidan Kugley, Eddie Agic, Jackson Rutto

2018
(9) Evan Danforth, Thomas Huynh, CJ Johnson, Nicole Koenen, Chris Ledo, Benito Moeckly, Ethan Spidle, Sera Veeder
(8) Maia Bibbs, Briar Conrey, Jason Greer, Hailley Stolarz, Aiden Vedder, Mercedes Hendricks, Jordan Henderson

2017
(9) Alec Albrecht, Blake Arntzen, Lydia Burg, Kaitlyn Dao, Joseph Erickson, Swechha Ghimire, Zachary Hodgson, Megan Johansen, Bobby Kaman, Jack Kaman, Paden Klein, Colin Potts, Brayden Ruch, Spencer Stout
(8) Logan Boyles, Jacob Eisbrenner, Isaac Miller, Jack Tigue, Caleb Kistenmacher

2016
(9) Zebulon Burroughs, Joshua Flory, Austin Jeglum, Ethan Kellerhals, Prydein Miller-Moore, Bobby Parsons, Anthony Ruffalo, Michael Van Riessen, Alexander Young
(8) Adam Banwell, Belden Bremser, Talia Drury, Stjepan Fiolic, Dillon Glick, Ben Kramer, Tim Ngo, Michael Westphal
IED EOC Exam Awards - These are students that scored an advanced level of an 8 or 9 on the End of Course (EOC) Exam. These students are given a certificate and a Jedi key chain.
2020 COVID-19
(9)None
(8)Megan Sawyer, Maggie Aylsworth, Kiersten Baker

2019
(9) Damon Drury, Noah Graalfs, Ajla Ikelijic, Logan Ingraham, Alex Mears, Ryan Muetzel, Jacob Perman, Joseph Schmidt, Matt Brockway, Evan Getter, Alex McConkey, Dan Mitchell, Liam Holman
(8) August Herbold, Ryan Mullins, Matt Richards, Aiden Vedder, Tom Dau, Anne Gage, Jackson Mears, Ian Neyens, Sam Nuss, Grace Pearson

2018
(9) Alec Albrecht, Ryan Finer, Abby Huls, Cole Janssen, Evan Smith, Cassandra Swacker, Taylor Tiffin, Michael Walters, Gustavo Lichtenberger
(8) Gage Clabaugh, Spencer Daves, Jay Marcotte, Samuel Mickey, Dang Nguyen, Dylan Smith, Joseph Erickson, Jack Fuchs, Bryson McGowan, Drew Penningroth

2017
(9) Tanner Kelaher, Mary Kieffer, Aaron Tran, Cal Watson, Evan Wong, Lukas Zerajic
(8) Cameron Vannoy, Ethan Spidle, Jack Tigue, Aaron Richards, Robert Rice, Kurtis Randall, Emma Osborne, Noah Mable, Raul Lara Leyva, Aditya Kotla, Ethan Gosden, Devan Fisher, Evan Danforth, Blake Arntzen

2016
(9) Zoe Carter, Thomas Critelli O'Donnell, Mercedes Hendricks, McGwire Hill, Zachary Hodgson, Victor Jarman, Megan Johansen, Robert Kaman, John Kaman, Ethan Kellerhals, Steven Koele, Andrew Korver, Jonah Larsen, Kayla Nguyen, Jordan Page, Colin Potts, Luke Stuart, Alex Thompson, Michael Westphal, Jordan Wright
(8) Rosemary Dayton, Nate Dougherty, Hector Guevara-Gonzalez, Noah Hoffman, Emily Holden, Ethan Kiehne, Nathan Klapp, Ashleigh Martin, Tyler Miller, Rajdeep Oberoi, Brock Skoog, Sophia Szakacs

2015
(9) Jared Witke, Adam Banwell, Bobby Parsons, Jacob Eisbrenner, Alec Sheppard, Seth Gardner
(8) Cameron Canada, Benjamin DeKruyf, Ryan Jackson, Austin Jeglum, Benjamin Kramer, Ethan Lebeda, Emily Leonhart, Trevor Miller, Prydein Miller-Moore, Timothy Ngo, Brayden Ruch, Anthony Ruffalo, Reid Schroeder, Matt Stogdill, Michael Van Riessen

Trifecta Awards - These are students that scored an advanced level of an 8 or 9 on each EOC exam in IED, CSP and POE. They win a 3D printed "trifecta" fidgit spinner.
9-9-9
Ethan Kellerhals
Bobby Parsons
Colin Potts
Jack Kaman
Bobby Kaman
Cal Watson

Adam Banwell
Anthony Ruffalo
Austin Jeglum
Ben Kramer
Brayden Ruch
Jacob Eisbrenner
Michael Van Riessen
Tim Ngo
Zachary Hodgson
Evan Danforth
Noah Mable
Ethan Spidle