"ut omnes discant quod erat demonstrandum"

Sat, Oct-19
Sun, Oct-20
Mon, Oct-21 NO SCHOOL
Tue, Oct-22 Mouse Trap Car Prelim
Wed, Oct-23 Mouse Trap Car Prelim
Thu, Oct-24 Mouse Trap Car Prelim
Fri, Oct-25 Mouse Trap Car Finals
Sat, Oct-26
Sun, Oct-27
90%
LED BOARD 2020 2019
1.1 Measurement 86
1.2 Math Foundations 73
1.3 Vector Addition 90
2.1 Uniform Acceleration 0
2.2 Graphing Motion 0
2.3 Newton's Laws 0
3.1 Force Body Diagrams 0
3.2 Parallel Forces 0
4.1 Projectile Motion 0
4.2 Circular Motion 0
4.3 Rotational Motion 0
5.1 Work Eff./Power 0
5.2 Energy Conservation 0
5.3 Momentum 0
6.1 Wave Mechanics 0
7.1 Sound Characteristics 0
7.2 Sound Intensity 0
7.3 Doppler Effect 0
7.4 Strings & Tubes 0
8.1 Photoelectric Effect 0
9.1 Fluid Dynamics 0
Current Class Leader: TIE

Mastered each JEDI Trial!
Noah Graalfs
Alec Knepper
Peter Schumacher
Taylor Tiffin
Lukas Zerajic
Board Battles Theme Song!
© Peter Weihs & Colby Knight 2013
Bookmark this website on the home screen of your mobile device. Don't know how? Watch here!
 
DRAKE PHYSICS PRIZE EXAM
Physics Goal: Set a new record of number of students scoring in the top 50 or above the national average on the Drake Physics Exam.
Practice tests from previous Drake Physics Exams.

Click on a year to see results
2019
Total points possible: 150
National Average: 53

Above National Average:
Quy Dang(112) RANKED 6th!!!!!
Scott Nguyen (93)
Blake Arntzen (76)
Jack Fuchs(72)
Cal Watson (69)
Ethan Spidle (65)
Lydia Dayton (63)
Cole Janssen (62)
Luke Sams(62)
Alec Albrecht (61)
Evan Smith (60)
Kit Stoelk (58)
Josh Muller (57)
Noah Mable (57)
Ethan Holub (54)
Rachel Vander Hart (54)
2018
Total points possible: 150
National Average: 50

Below are students who scored in the Top 50 and were eligible for scholarship application:

Jordan Page (88) Ranked 18th
Katherine Koele (86)
Andrew Menke (85)
Aditya Kotla (82)
Will Connors (76)
Adam Banwell (75)
Mercedes Hendricks (75)
Megan Hess(71)
Colin Potts (71)
Noah Hoffman (67)
Kathleen Heller (64)
Charles Harman (63)
Haris Serdarevic (63)
Josh Franklin (60)
Melanie Schnurr (60)
Raul Lara-Leyva (59)
Evan Danforth (59)
Alexander Young (57)
Haley Morgan (54)
Sophi Wilker (54)
Lucas Dayton (53)
Aydin Baschich (53)
Victor Jarman (51)
Grace Rempe (50)
Jonah Larsen(50)
2017
Total points possible: 160
National Average: 39
The first 6 students scored in the Top 50 and were eligible for scholarship application:
Top 50
Thomas Critelli O'Donnell (77)
Becca Lehman (64)
Joshua Flory (55)
Bobby Kaman (55)
Dayton Wright (55)
Jared Witke (51)


Anthony Ruffalo (46)
Austin Buller (44)
Kurt Garwood (44)
Nate Stolze (43)
Jack Kaman (39)
Sejla Pujagic (39)
2016
Total points possible: 160
National Average: 30.6
These 7 Urbandale students scored in the Top 50 and were eligible for scholarship application:
28th) Brett Carrier (55)
37th) Bobby Parsons(45)
38th) Hank Puckett (43)
44th) Austin Cook (36)
44th) Michael Westphal (36)
46th) Noah Torstenson (34)
47th) Robert Muller (33)
2015
Total points possible: 160
National Average: 35
The top 5 Urbandale students scored in the Top 50 and were eligible for scholarship application:
Naifu Bai (77)
Ben Trunnel (57)
Rylee Hayes (56)
Nate Torstenson (52)
Emma Wilker (50)
---------------------
Matt Hansing (44)
Corser Paine (39)
Justin Dodd (36)
2014
National average on Part I 35; High Score: 120
Class average Part I: 29.4

Top Scores, Part I and Overall above National Average (10): 
103 Brian Carrier (8th ranked)
56 Quinn LaFrentz
43 Michael Eppink
42 Steve Maynard
42 Srehita Kotla
41 Morgan Muell
40 Kurtis Schreck
38 Garrett Cook
37 Sam Johnson
35 Cody Bruce
2013
National average on Part I 35.5 - if over 41 Part II was checked for more points
Class average Part I: 34.4

Top Scores, Part I and Overall above National Average (16): 
86 (115) Nicholas Bartschat (11th ranked)
58 (104) Brian Carrier (24th ranked)
60 (94) Michael Clinkscales (30th ranked)
51 (81) Parker Howard (38th ranked)
47 (72) Sarah Dougherty (48th ranked)
57 (71) Samantha Dao
46 (63) Andrew Hess
45 (63) Corbin Habel
44 (61) Michael Linthicum
44 (60) Jacque Thompson (*applied and won full tuition scholarship at Drake)
44 (58) Alec Sauerbrei
43 (55) Brian Autry
44 (54) Joshua Kirchner
39 (N/A) Sara Chen
38 (N/A) Emma Shipley
38 (N/A) Brian Rye
2012
National average 46.1
Class average 40.9
Team score (top 4) 265
Team average 66.3

Top Scores above National Average (13): 
77 Megan Dodd (29th)
64 Huynh Vo
62 Cory Fausch
62 Scott Miller
56 Brian Gilg
56 Max Dillenburg
53 Sarah Trunnel
52 Danielle Major
52 Laurel Fraser
47 Adam Brown
47 Chloe Watson
47 Jaime Hurtado
47 Sawyer Merrill
2011
(National average 48.9)
(Class average 47.1)
(Team score (top 4) 286)
(Team average 71.5)

Top Scores above National Average (24): 
81 Samantha Frahm
70 Chase Janson
70 Austen Swearinger
65 Vlada Tomilova
65 Sean Finn
65 Elaine Jordan
60 Margit Hansing
60 Nicholas Wandro
60 Logan Prust
60 Kamila Yourstone
55 Daniel Gibson
55 Megan Fellows
55 Brad Wicks
55 Katie Gilg
50 Tim Strutzenberg
50 Alex Meyer
50 Alex Kane
50 Grant Wierson
50 Brandon Vogl
50 Kyle Kusy
50 Drew Prescott
50 Nathan Friedhoff
50 Sarah Files
50 Blake Inderski
2010
(National average 59.1)
(Class average 53.6)
(Team score (top 4) 340)
(Team average 85)

Top Scores above National Average (10): 
100 Chad Kobal
80 Patrick Albright
80 Sophia Chen
80 Brett Zeller
75 Dan Jensen
70 Dennis Van Woert
70 Samantha Sauerbrei
65 Michael Busch
65 Nate Pettorini
60 Max (Roy) Wei
2009
(National average 61.4)
(Class average 52.8)
(Team score (top 4) 330)
(Team average 82.5)

Top Scores above National Average (9): 
90 Drew Brown
85 Dallas VanWyk
80 Cody Goedken
75 Trent Harrison
75 Eric Autry
70 Zach Noonan
70 Kyle Allen
65 Chad Kobal
65 Trevor Howard
2008
Top Scores above National Average (9): 
105 Mark Groeneveld (top 40)
95 Dallas VanWyk
85 Jeffory Brenner
85 Chayuti (Moke) Salwala
85 Josh Thede
80 Eric Autry
75 Matt Lauridsen
70 Drew Brown
70 Kyle Sewright
2007
(National average 49.6)
(Class average 42.8)
(Team score (top 4) 292)
(Team average 73)

Top Scores above National Average (9): 
92 Jacob Epstein (17th)
70 Jessica Elwell
65 Chris Kallenbach
65 Serick Bjurstrom
60 Sam Chalfant
60 Rob Lourens
55 Jen Ohrt
50 Greg Woodin
50 Note Thanupakorn
2006
(National average 58.0)
(Class average 52.5)
(Team score (top 4) 345)
(Team average 86.3)

Top Scores above National Average (11): 
100 Drew Davis
95 Meredith Ritter
75 Julia Kottke
75 Steven Lischer
70 Katie Yourstone
70 Kelsey Steffen
70 Matt Coffey
65 Austin Zlab
60 Travis Smith
60 Sara Beth VanWyk
60 Chris Walck
2005
(National average 56.9)
(Class average 48.6)
(Team score (top 4) 297)
(Team average 74.2)

Top Scores above National Average (10): 
87 Andrew Van Woert
70 Ben Sheridan
70 Lisa Bishop
70 John Broek
65 Erin O'Connor
65 Mike Plummer
65 Jon Burk
60 Scott Woodin
60 Callie Pogge
60 Adam Hudak
2004
(National average  51.4)
(Class average 44.2)
(Team score (top 4) 255)
(Team average 63.8)

Top Scores above National Average (7): 
75 Adam Fries
65 Rachel Hobson
60 Andrew Doxon 
55 Clifton Brinkmeyer 
55 Lauren Bartusek
55 Jeff Wilson
55 Mary Haas
2003
(National average  55.4)
(Class average 53.3)
(Team score (top 4) 362)
(Team average 90.5)

Top Scores above National Average (15): 
100 Oleh Krehel
95 Dan Kalvig
85 Joe Boes 
82 Pat Weeg 
75 Rebecca Warren
75 Brian Simmons
70 Mike Morris
70 Aaron Walck
65 Rob Schoene
65 Sam Turnbull
65 Katie Freeman
65 Selena Leonard
60 Stephen Hudak, Jr
60 Brenton Parmenter
60 Nicole Wilson
2002
(National average 66.1)
(Class average 63.4)
(Team score (top 4) 407)
(Team average 101.7)

Top Scores above National Average (16): 
110 Dan Kalvig
107 Ben Gibson
100   Chris Butzke 
90     Dan Blixt 
90     Nick Siefert
85     Emily Shay
85    Beau Johnson
75    Joe Glazebrook
70    Nick Graber
70    Nathan Totten
70    Eric Ulan
70   Stan Tsirulnikov
70   David Gordon-Kamm
70   Ryan Wheeler
70   Erin Talbot
70   Nick Liker
2001
(National average 103.6)
(Class average 94.7)
(Team score ( top 4) 565)
(Team average 141)

Top Scores above National Average (17):
165   Marcia Rye
145   Marcy Card
130   Melehia Frauenholtz
125   Matt Hangsleben
120   Maggie McKay
120   Kyle Hanson
120   Todd Asper
120   Aaron Hurd
115   Laura Simmons
115   Brian deBuhr
115   Paul Hitzel
115   Jon Buescher
110   Tom Dougherty
105   Elisa McQuiston
105   Robyn Foster
105   Jadie Johnston
105   Cory Brown
2000
(National average   98.5)
(Class average 88.2)
(Team score ( top 4) 465)
(Team average 116.3)
Top Scores above National Average (8):
130 Scott Wilson       
115 Andrew Lytle     
110 Joel Courter        
110 Grace Kiang       
105 Michelle Siebke   
105 Jess White          
100 Jess Patzner        
100 John Crees

Click on an award to see the winners.
Science Department Awards - Annually one male and one female graduating senior will be recognized for their advanced participation in UHS Science courses.
2019 Rachel Vander Hart & Kip Cullinan
2018 Megan Hess & Alexander Young
2017 Rebecca Lehman & Thomas Critelli O'Donnell
2016 Melinda Jarman & Noah Torstenson
2015 Emma Wilker & Nate Torstenson
2014 Meghal Patel & Brian Carrier
2013 Jacqueline Thompson & Nick Bartschat
2012 Sarah Trunnel & Max Dillenburg
2011 Sophia Chen & Dan Gibson
2010 Sam Sauerbrei & Chad Kobal
2009 Eric Autry & Drew Brown
2008 Anna Bernard & Andrea Sturdevant
2007 Jessica Elwell & Orhan Suljic
2006 Laura Albright
2003 Ben Morissey
2000 Michelle Siebke & Joel Courter
STEM Department Awards - Annually one male and one female graduating senior will be recognized for their participation in UHS Engineering classes including IED, CSP, POE and Physics. They must also be committed to pursuing further study in a STEM field.
2019 Sera Veeder & Blake Arntzen
2018 Mercedes Hendricks & Colin Potts
2017 Talia Drury & Nick Battani
2016 Marissa Sankey & Brett Carrier
2015 Ben Trunnel
Math Department Awards - Annually, two graduating seniors will be recognized for their advanced participation in UHS Math courses.
2019 Kit Stoelk & Aditya Kotla
2018 Mercedes Hendricks & Zach Hodgson
2017 Kaitlyn Dao & Talia Drury
2016 Brett Carrier
2015 Megan Watson
2014 Morgan Muell & Steven Maynard
2013 Sara Chen & Miles Davis
2012 Sarah Trunnel & Alex Kane
2011 Katie Gilg & Brett Zeller
2010 Michelle Sullivan & Patrick Albright
2009 Eric Autry & Josh Thede
2008 Kyle Sewright
2007 Jacob Epstein & Nicole Wilson
2006 Meredith Ritter
2003 Stephen Hudak & Daniel Kalvig
2000 Andrew Lytle
QED Exam Awards - These are students that achieved the highest QED exam score each year. QED Exams are Certainty Based Marking exams. You can read more about CBM here.
Incorrect Correct
Not Very Certain 0 pts. 1 pt.
Fairly Certain -2 pts. 2 pts.
Extremely Certain -6 pts. 3 pts.
2019 (92.4) Alec Albrecht
2018 (86) Brady Ruch
2017 (78) Nathan Stolze
2016 (79) Noah Torstenson
Physics JEDI Council Members - These students mastered every physics JEDI Trial and attained a green R2D2. These students are given a Jedi Master key chain.
2019 (10)
Quy Dang, Thomas Huynh, Blake Arntzen, Tanner Kelaher, Rachel Vander Hart, Alec Albrecht, Quinten Burnett, Elijah Harris, Benito Moeckly, Hope Johnson

2018 (6)
Jordan Page, Will Connors, Megan Hess, Jonah Larsen, Brady Ruch, Mercedes Hendricks

2017 (2)
Thomas Critelli O'Donnell, Dayton Wright
POE EOC Exam Awards - These are students that scored an advanced level of an 8 or 9 on the End of Course (EOC) Exam. These students are given a certificate and a Jedi key chain.
2019
(9) Ethan Spidle
(8) Thomas Huynh, Tanner Kelaher, Ben Moeckly

2018
(9) Evan Danforth, Jack Kaman, Bobby Kaman, Colin Potts, Cal Watson
(8) Armin Hasancevic, Noah Mable, Sanketh Narmnada, Jonah Larsen, Jordan Page, Cody Smith, Sam Sonius, Evan Wong

2017
(9) Aydin Bashich, Nicholas Battani, Thomas Critelli O'Donnell, Benjamin DeKruyf, Ethan Kellerhals, Andrew Korver, Timothy Ngo, Jordan Wright
(8) Adam Banwell, Elvedin Bektic, Zachary Hodgson, Rajdeep Oberoi, Jack Scieszinski, Michael Van Riessen, Jade Van Thournout

2016
(9) Brett Carrier, Jacob Eisbrenner, Bobby Parsons, Brayden Ruch, Anthony Ruffalo, Alec Sheppard, Noah Torstenson
(8) Ben Kramer, Austin Jeglum

2015
(9) Ben Trunnel
(8) Stjepan Fiolic, Kurt Garwood, Chandler Greer, Henry Puckett

CSP EOC Exam Awards - These are students that scored an advanced level of an 8 or 9 on the End of Course (EOC) Exam. These students are given a certificate and a Jedi key chain.
2019
(9) Spencer Daves, Noah Mable, Ezra McCulley, Alex Randall, Varun Vepa
(8) Aidan Kugley, Eddie Agic, Jackson Rutto

2018
(9) Evan Danforth, Thomas Huynh, CJ Johnson, Nicole Koenen, Chris Ledo, Benito Moeckly, Ethan Spidle, Sera Veeder
(8) Maia Bibbs, Briar Conrey, Jason Greer, Hailley Stolarz, Aiden Vedder, Mercedes Hendricks, Jordan Henderson

2017
(9) Alec Albrecht, Blake Arntzen, Lydia Burg, Kaitlyn Dao, Joseph Erickson, Swechha Ghimire, Zachary Hodgson, Megan Johansen, Bobby Kaman, Jack Kaman, Paden Klein, Colin Potts, Brayden Ruch, Spencer Stout
(8) Logan Boyles, Jacob Eisbrenner, Isaac Miller, Jack Tigue, Caleb Kistenmacher

2016
(9) Zebulon Burroughs, Joshua Flory, Austin Jeglum, Ethan Kellerhals, Prydein Miller-Moore, Bobby Parsons, Anthony Ruffalo, Michael Van Riessen, Alexander Young
(8) Adam Banwell, Belden Bremser, Talia Drury, Stjepan Fiolic, Dillon Glick, Ben Kramer, Tim Ngo, Michael Westphal
IED EOC Exam Awards - These are students that scored an advanced level of an 8 or 9 on the End of Course (EOC) Exam. These students are given a certificate and a Jedi key chain.
2019
(9) Damon Drury, Noah Graalfs, Ajla Ikelijic, Logan Ingraham, Alex Mears, Ryan Muetzel, Jacob Perman, Joseph Schmidt, Matt Brockway, Evan Getter, Alex McConkey, Dan Mitchell, Liam Holman
(8) August Herbold, Ryan Mullins, Matt Richards, Aiden Vedder, Tom Dau, Anne Gage, Jackson Mears, Ian Neyens, Sam Nuss, Grace Pearson

2018
(9) Alec Albrecht, Ryan Finer, Abby Huls, Cole Janssen, Evan Smith, Cassandra Swacker, Taylor Tiffin, Michael Walters, Gustavo Lichtenberger
(8) Gage Clabaugh, Spencer Daves, Jay Marcotte, Samuel Mickey, Dang Nguyen, Dylan Smith, Joseph Erickson, Jack Fuchs, Bryson McGowan, Drew Penningroth

2017
(9) Tanner Kelaher, Mary Kieffer, Aaron Tran, Cal Watson, Evan Wong, Lukas Zerajic
(8) Cameron Vannoy, Ethan Spidle, Jack Tigue, Aaron Richards, Robert Rice, Kurtis Randall, Emma Osborne, Noah Mable, Raul Lara Leyva, Aditya Kotla, Ethan Gosden, Devan Fisher, Evan Danforth, Blake Arntzen

2016
(9) Zoe Carter, Thomas Critelli O'Donnell, Mercedes Hendricks, McGwire Hill, Zachary Hodgson, Victor Jarman, Megan Johansen, Robert Kaman, John Kaman, Ethan Kellerhals, Steven Koele, Andrew Korver, Jonah Larsen, Kayla Nguyen, Jordan Page, Colin Potts, Luke Stuart, Alex Thompson, Michael Westphal, Jordan Wright
(8) Rosemary Dayton, Nate Dougherty, Hector Guevara-Gonzalez, Noah Hoffman, Emily Holden, Ethan Kiehne, Nathan Klapp, Ashleigh Martin, Tyler Miller, Rajdeep Oberoi, Brock Skoog, Sophia Szakacs

2015
(9) Jared Witke, Adam Banwell, Bobby Parsons, Jacob Eisbrenner, Alec Sheppard, Seth Gardner
(8) Cameron Canada, Benjamin DeKruyf, Ryan Jackson, Austin Jeglum, Benjamin Kramer, Ethan Lebeda, Emily Leonhart, Trevor Miller, Prydein Miller-Moore, Timothy Ngo, Brayden Ruch, Anthony Ruffalo, Reid Schroeder, Matt Stogdill, Michael Van Riessen

Trifecta Awards - These are students that scored an advanced level of an 8 or 9 on each EOC exam in IED, CSP and POE. They win a 3D printed "trifecta" fidgit spinner.
9-9-9
Ethan Kellerhals
Bobby Parsons
Colin Potts
Jack Kaman
Bobby Kaman

Adam Banwell
Anthony Ruffalo
Austin Jeglum
Ben Kramer
Brayden Ruch
Jacob Eisbrenner
Michael Van Riessen
Tim Ngo
Zachary Hodgson
Evan Danforth
Noah Mable
Ethan Spidle

EOC Score Basic Proficient Advanced
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
At Score 5% 12% 17% 16% 12% 15% 6% 14% 3%
At or Below Score 5% 17% 34% 50% 62% 77% 83% 97% 100%